About UsLocal ChaptersExecutive CommitteeStaffRelated LinksPictures Help Desk
Board Meetings
 endorse_test

TFA/TSTA/NEA Endorsed Candidates

General election

NEA Federal Endorsements Contested General Election Races
Barack Obama President
Paul Sadler US Senate
Nick Lampson CD14
Ruben Hinojosa CD15
Joaqin Castro CD20
Pete Gallego CD23
Henry Cuellar CD28
Eddie Bernice Johnson CD30
Marc Veasey CD33
Lloyd Doggett CD35

Texas Senate

Contested General Election
Mario Gallegos  SD6 Houston
Wendy Davis  SD10 Tarrant Co.
Kirk Watson SD14 Austin
John Whitmire SD15 Houston
Carlos Uresti SD19 Bexar Co./SW Texas
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa SD20 Hidalgo & Nueces Cos.
Judith Zaffirini SD21 Laredo/S. Texas
Royce West SD23 Dallas
John Courage SD25 SA-Austin
Jose Rodríguez SD29 El Paso
Uncontested
Rodney Ellis SD13 Houston
Leticia Van de Putte SD26 San Antonio
Eddie Lucio Jr. SD27 Brownsville
Kel Seliger SD31 Amarillo

Texas House

Contested General Election
Craig Eiland HD23 Galveston
Ron Reynolds HD27 Ft. Bend Co.
Ryan Guillen HD31 S TX Brush country
Abel Herrero HD34 Nueces Co.
Eddie Lucio III HD38 Brownsville
Mando Martinez HD39 Hidalgo Co.
Bobby Guerra HD41 Hidalgo Co.
Yvonne Gonzalez-Toureilles HD43 South TX
John Adams HD45 Hays Co.
Donna Howard HD48 Travis Co.
J.D. Sheffield HD59 Gatesville
Larry Phillips HD62 Grayson Co.
Poncho Nevarez HD74 S TX/Border
Joe Moody HD78 El Paso
Nicole Collier HD95 Ft. Worth
Rich Hancock HD102 Dallas Co.
Rosemary Robbins HD105 Dallas Co.
Robert Miklos HD107 Dallas Co.
Carol Kent HD114 Dallas Co.
Bennett Ratliff HD115 Coppell
Phil Cortez HD117 San Antonio
Joe Farias HD118 San Antonio
Roland Gutierrez HD119 San Antonio
Justin Rodriguez HD125 San Antonio
Ann Johnson HD134 Houston
Matt Stillwell HD136 Williamson Co.
Gene Wu HD137 Houston
Sylvester Turner HD139 Houston
Senfronia Thompson HD141 Houston
Ana Hernández Luna HD143 Houston
Mary Ann Perez HD144 Harris Co.
Garnet Coleman HD147 Houston
Hubert Vo HD149 Houston
Uncontested
Lance Gooden HD4 Kaufman Co.
Jim Pitts HD10 Waxahachie
Allan Ritter HD21 Beaumont
Joe Deshotel HD22 Jefferson Co.
Todd Hunter HD32 Corpus Christi
Oscar Longoria HD35 Hidalgo Co.
Sergio Munoz HD36 Hidalgo Co.
Rene Olivera HD37 Brownsville
Terry Canales HD40 Rio Grande Valley
Richard Raymond HD42 Laredo
Dawnna Dukes HD46 Austin
Elliott Naishtat HD49 Austin
Mark Strama HD50 Austin
Eddie Rodriguez HD51 Austin
Susan King HD71 Abilene
Drew Darby HD72 San Angelo
Mary Gonzalez HD75 El Paso
Naomi Gonzalez HD76 El Paso
Marisa Marquez HD77 El Paso
Joe Pickett HD79 El Paso
Tracy King HD80 South TX
Lon Burnam HD90 Ft. Worth
Diane Patrick HD94 Arlington
Charlie Geren HD99 Ft. Worth
Eric Johnson HD100 Dallas
Chris Turner HD101 Arlington
Rafael Anchia HD103 Dallas
Roberto Alonzo HD104 Dallas
Helen Giddings HD109 Dallas Co.
Toni Rose HD110 Dallas
Yvonne Davis HD111 Dallas
Trey Martinez Fischer HD116 San Antonio
Ruth Jones McClendon HD120 San Antonio
Mike Villareal HD123 San Antonio
Jose Menendez HD124 San Antonio
Alma Allen HD131 Houston
Armando Walle HD140 Houston
Harold Dutton HD142 Houston
Carol Alvarado HD145 Houston
Borris Miles HD146 Houston
Jessica Farrar HD148 Houston

State Board of Education 

Contested General Election
Ruben Cortez SBOE2 Brownsville
Lawrence Allen, Jr. SBOE4 Houston/Ft. Bend
Rebecca Bell-Metereau SBOE5 Hays Co.
Judy Jennings SBOE10 Travis Co.
Mavis Best Knight SBOE13 DFW
Uncontested
Thomas Ratliff SBOE9 East TX
Sue Melton SBOE14 North Central TX



TFA Organizing Facebook Page

Upcoming Events

Information Re: The 84th Legislative Session

Dates of Interest

Texas Fiscal Information

Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Texas Legislature Online

What's New?

Chronicle Salary Data

Govt Salaries Explorer

Faculty Salary Data

Higher Education Explorer

5 Ways to Kick Student Debt

State News

National News

Universities

Community Colleges

More News

Higher Education Almanac

The Chronicle of Higher Education

Inside Higher Ed

The Scientist

NEA Higher Education Advocate